Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Can my attorney hold money from my settlement in case the lien holder wants money from my settlement?

Asked on 5/21/13, 9:46 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My general response would be, Yes. If someone has a lien or even a potential lien on the settlement, then the attorney should hold the amount necessary to satisfy the lien but can distribute the rest. To get a real answer, an attorney would need to see documentation of the lien claim, because if there is not a valid lien, but merely a creditor, then the attorney may not be obligated to hold the money.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 9:54 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Feldman. Additionally, your contract most likely allows your lawyer to withhold settlement proceeds in order to pay lienholders.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 11:57 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He MUST hold lien claims until they are resolved or paid. There are limits on how much of your settlement can be held for this. Talk to your attorney or hire counsel for assistance. .

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 12:41 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney has an ethical obligation to hold money from a settlement that a third party has a lien on.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now