Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Bad check causes of action?

A considerably large bad check written to me has bounced.

I have exhausted all efforts to collect, so please do not advise settlement or the D.A.'s office.

My precise question is what causes of action, besides one for breach of Civil Code section 1719 should be plead on a bad check complaint?

Thanks.

Asked on 4/27/07, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Harrison Berger Harrison, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad check causes of action?

Don't know you need another cause of action. If you want one, however, it will depend on why the money was owed to you. Breach of contract? Money had and received? Money owed? You might be able to just allege common counts.

Read more
4/27/07, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now