Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

bought a used motorcycle from dealer California dmv has different mileage than odometer can I resend deal. will the odometer correction effect the resale

Asked on 10/01/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you sue for rescission, the deal will be rescinded. That means the motorcycle goes back to the dealer and you get your money back. You don't worry about resale, because you won't have the motorcycle.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now