Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

my brother has decided to bail out on a non-refundable reservation for a vacation cabin in which he and I each have paid half of the $831 cost. now he is demanding that I pay him his half off the money back. what are my rights and obligations? The reservation is completely in my name only.

Asked on 11/06/13, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

De minimis non curat lex - the law does not attend to trifling things. Your obligation is to work this out with your brother instead of thinking about "Civil Litigation" over $415.50.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now