Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Calendar days v court days

I am a plaintiff in pro per. On May 19, 08, Judge granted my motions to compel the defendant to respond to my RFA as well as imposed monetary sanctions against the defendant. Judge gave defendant 15 days to respond and 30 days to pay me the sanctions.

Are the days given by the judge based on calendar days or court days? I understand court days do not include weekends and holidays.

In case the defendant continues to be non-responsive, do I need to file another noticed motion and schedule a hearing after 30 + 5 days or I can file an ex parte application. Is my understanding correct that the defendant should stipulate for an ex parte application? She will never do that!

How complicated is to collect my judgment? Thanks so much.

Asked on 6/06/08, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Calendar days v court days

If the other party was present and waived notice of the ruling, day 1 would be the day after the ruling. If the other party wasn't there, or if the court required notice, then the clock won't start running until you serve on the other party written notice of the ruling and file it with the court. They're calendar days, by the way.

You would subsequently file a motion to strike their answer as a sanction and take their default.

There are attorneys who specialize in collecting judgments.

Read more
6/07/08, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now