Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

California Small Claims Court

Can I sue in small claims court in California, rather than Oregon, against a car/trailer dealership in Oregon that uses the internet for it's sales? The payment was made at a bank in California.

Asked on 4/27/08, 2:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Small Claims Court

It probably would be easier in Oregon, since if you receive a judgment, you wouldn't have to go through several steps and expense to collect. A CA court might find that since the defendant is in Oregon, that's where the suit should be filed.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/08, 3:07 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Small Claims Court

Except in special types of cases, apparently not applicable here, you would have to serve the defendant in California. See Code of Civil Procedure section 116.340(e). It being most unlikely you'll ever have the opportunity to do that, I'd say it was impossible.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/08, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now