Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Under what circumstances (if any) may a souse represent his/her spouse in a lawsuit?

Asked on 12/18/10, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if (a) the representing spouse is a lawyer licensed to practice in that court, AND (b) the other spouse has agreed to let her represent him.

Read more
12/23/10, 12:09 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree with Mr. Hoffman.

Spouses may represent each other in small claims court if they have a joint interest in the claim or defense and the represented spouse has given his or her consent. However, one spouse may not represent the other spouse if the court decides that justice would not be served such as where their interests are not the same and may conflict. The represented spouse need not come to court if the judge allows representation

Read more
1/06/11, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now