Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I went into a coffee shop and ordered a coffee. They rang up the purchase and demanded payment. I gave them a $50 dollar bill. They refused to take it because of an unposted policy. Was this a breach of contract?

Asked on 8/15/13, 3:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the wording this sounds a lot like a lw school question?

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 9:33 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a bad business practice

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now