Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

How complicated is it to get a restraining order (CCP 527.6)? I believe it would be a civil restraining order and it's in Los Angeles, CA. How much would it cost if you (responding party) to file one for your client including going to the court/clerk to file it. How long does it take to process?

Asked on 7/09/13, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have grounds for a restraining order and you know what you are doing you need to file the right documents etc. How much it would cost depends upon how complicated it is and how long it takes. Most attorneys charge by the hour. If you want you may call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now