Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Counter suit - question

I just received legal advice about my case I need a second opinion. I will write in general terms; I hope its specific enough to answer my question…

I am being sued for negligence in a Personal Injury suit. I believe I am 100% not liable for the claims stated in the suit. My attorney has advised, in my summons written response, I should counter sue the person that actually caused injury to the plaintiff. Is this standard practice? They are coming after me because I think the plaintiff believes I have the “deeper pockets”. The person that originally caused the plaintiff injury is an 18 yr old kid with no job.

In short, is this “deflection” tactic (for lack of a better term) common in civil litigation?

Thanks you,

M.

Asked on 4/17/08, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Counter suit - question

It's not a "deflection" tactic. All parties potentially responsible should be named in the lawsuit. If you face exposure, wouldn't you want the responsible party to pay what he/she owes? More than likely, the 18-year old's parents have insurance that will provide coverage for the accident. Your attorney apparently was hired by an insurance carrier. They're there to defend you, not to prosecute a cross-complaint.

Read more
4/17/08, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now