Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If the defendant in civil litigation is a subsidiary, what Code of Civil Procedure requires the defendant to disclose its parent company to the court?

Asked on 8/30/13, 12:13 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such section of the CCP.

You may be able to obtain the answer to your question in discovery.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 12:15 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Perry. You propound the proper discovery and demonstrate to the court how it is relevant if the subsidiary resists discovery.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 8:03 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The previous answers are correct, but you also need to bear in mind that if a true parent/subsidiary structure exists and is maintained, in which the parent is a wholly separate corporate entity that owns the shares of the subsidiary, the parent is irrelevant to your case and discovery into the parent may not be permitted any more than you could obtain discovery from me because I own stock in a company.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now