Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I took my dog to a groomer to get his teeth brushed and they chopped some of his hair off over his eyelids and slightly cut it and made it red. They denied it. I don't go to this shop for his grooming. I only get his teeth brushed there. Can I sue them?

Asked on 9/20/13, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can always sue. But the questions that you first have to answer.

What is the extent of your damages? This is the amount you are compensated for their wrong doing..

If you did not have to take the dog to a vet for care of the "cut" your damages are not going to be much. Then it is your word against yours... Yes you can sue but the question could you win and would it be worth it. In this case I am not sure there is much of a claim.

Read more
9/21/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now