Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Trying to file a civil lawsuit against JP Morgan Chase, but need to know where to serve them? Don't have an address for their legal department you agent to receive service - any thoughts?

Asked on 10/24/13, 7:19 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can serve any Vice President. Most branch managers are Vice Presidents. A better option though would be to go to the Secretary of State's website which has a list of agents for service of process for corporations.

Read more
10/24/13, 7:28 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are trying to sue JP Morgan Chase pro per? You're not sure even how to serve them? This may be blunt but you are in way over your head. You get one shot at this. I suspect you won't make it it past demurrer without help.

Read more
10/24/13, 9:49 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

According to the California Secretary of State, the agent for service of process is CT Corporation System, 818 West Seventh Street, Los Angeles, California 90017.

Read more
10/25/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now