Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

can you file a witness tampering claim in superior (county) court or does this have to be filed in federal court?

Asked on 9/26/11, 7:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Charges would be filed in the same court in which the case was pending in which the witness tampering occurred. However, witness tampering is a crime. The District Attorney or United States Attorney must file charges, not you.

Read more
9/26/11, 9:18 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. Witness tampering is a crime, not a civil cause of action.

Read more
9/26/11, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now