Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

i filed a motion to amend my civil un limited complaint but failed to include a copy of proposed amended complaint , motion was denied because of rule 3.1324, what to do next for amending the complaint, it was requested that proposed copy will be filed prior to hearing, but when i wanted to file the said proposed copy before hearing but the court clerk refused to accept it for filing.

Asked on 8/20/11, 1:06 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you don't know what you're doing, why are you filing papers in the superior court?

Read more
8/20/11, 1:11 pm
George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They probably said to sent the other side a copy before the hearing. The clerk can not file the amended complaint without the court's approval.

Read more
8/20/11, 1:13 pm
Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just start over. File the motion for leave to amend the Complaint with the proposed Amended Complaint.

Read more
8/20/11, 1:26 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The clerk has no authority to accept an amended complaint after the other party has answered, unless the judge has given you leave to do so. You need to file the motion again, and this time make sure you follow all of the rules, including attaching a copy of the proposed amended complaint as an exhibit.

Read more
8/20/11, 1:42 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you tried to file the Amended Complaint with the motion you filed, but did not attach or lodge as an Exhibit, it would be rejected for filing. You can file a Motion to Amend again, and include the proposed amended complaint as an attachment.

Read more
8/21/11, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now