Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What form and procedure I should complete in order to evict my tenant who committed fraud during the rental process by giving me fake paychecks as proof of employment and having a stable income?

Asked on 4/27/13, 12:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the tenant is unable to pay the rent on time, serve a three-day notice and then an unlawful detainer eviction.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/13, 3:43 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing about the tenant's conduct that causes a change in the typical eviction proceeding. If you have grounds for a three-day notice, then proceed that way. Otherwise, terminate the lease pursuant to the lease's terms (usually a thirty-day notice), and proceed with an unlawful detainer action if the tenant does not move.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/13, 5:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now