Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I had hired a programmer that scammed me out of $6,000. I posted the information on wordpress blog I setup under hisname.com. I only posted emails and my account of what happened. He sent me a takedown notice referencing

"Under the UDRP i am formally requesting that you do so before i take action against you for impersonation and acting in Bad Faith regarding the registration of the domains.

Additionally please be aware per California Senate Bill 114, California Penal Code Section 528,5, that credibly impersonating another person on the web "for the purpose of harming, intimidating, threatening, or defrauding another person" is now punishable with a fine unto $1,000 and/or one year in prison."

Do I have to take any action?

Asked on 9/24/13, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should meet with an attorney to discuss your case in more detail. There is no way to answer your question without seeing what you posted and in what context.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now