Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Hoa has a rule about common area parking being limited to 72 hours or vehicle will be towed. A board member's vehicle has been parked in the same spot for months at a time and nothing has been done. The property mgmnt co claims there is nothing they can do if the board will not address. What other course of action do I have?

Asked on 8/21/13, 8:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the right to sue to enforce the CC&R's, unless the CC&R's state otherwise. You should get an attorney to assist you if you are serious about this. Take a look at Civil Code section 1354.

Read more
8/21/13, 9:31 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why do you care? Is the board enforcing the rule selectively, or not at all? If they don't enforce it at all and the car isn't an eyesore, you should consider shrugging it off. But if the board is doing the member a favor and/or if his car is causing problems, you may want to do what Mr. Roach suggests.

Read more
8/21/13, 9:59 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can hire an attorney to enforce your rights, The real question is .. do you want to spend the money and effort over a parking spot.

Read more
8/21/13, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now