Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Is it illegal in CA for person A to post naked pictures of person B, if person B sent those pics for person A (only person A not the public)??

Asked on 3/05/13, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Kohler Law Offices of Roy Kohler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you post the pictures that were intended for your personal use ONLY, you are inviting a law suit that you will likely lose - for big bucks. Think wage garnishment for a long, long time.

Don't do it. You must learn not to take advantage of another persons foolishness.

Roy Kohler

Attorney at Law

(619) 442-0042

Read more
3/05/13, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now