Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I was in jail. While there I received a tax refund of over $8,000 in the mail. My baby's mother kept the check and refused to release my car to me or allow me to see my daughter until I signed the check over to her. I felt cornered so I did. Now, I'm nearly homeless trying to get back on my feet and really could use the money to get a new start and support myself and my daughter. Do I have any claim on the tax refund now?

Asked on 7/12/13, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why did you sign it over? Did you owe her money for chid support or something like that? She can't withold visitation due to money...you could have just asked for a new check. The problem now she will claim it was fr money owed or a gift. Either way it is a he said/she said. And you probably won't get very far trying to get it back

Read more
7/12/13, 7:57 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would think you have an uphill climb

Read more
7/18/13, 11:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now