Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What kinds of disputes can I take to small claims court? what are some examples of types of claims that a person might want to take to a small claims court?

Asked on 2/08/12, 8:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

http://courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 8:11 pm
George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue only for money damages, not injunctive relief, eviction, etc. There is a $7,500 limit on the recovery; normally not much is awarded for pain and suffering damages and attorneys can not appear.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now