Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I live in CA. and sold something on ebay. The buyers demands were unreasonable so we refunded his money. Now he is threatening to sue us in civil court in Florida. Can I be forced to go to Florida to defend myself?

Asked on 8/24/13, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to a Florida attorney. I have no idea what the rules are about small claims or other types of civil actions that are governed by Florida law, and it would be unethical for me to even advise you. You should repost this question in Flordia's category.

Read more
8/24/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now