Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I've been living in California a little over a month but have been a resident of Oklahoma my entire life. Am I still a resident of Oklahoma even though my address changed?

Asked on 2/07/12, 1:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Kohler Law Offices of Roy Kohler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you declare yourself to be a resident of California and you actually live in California, you are now a resident of California.

Read more
2/07/12, 2:22 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Kohler is sort of correct. If you are a resident of OK, and come to California for a six week project, and intend to return to OK, you may not ever become a California resident. If you leave OK, come to California with the intention of living here with no present intention to return to OK, you would certainly be a CA resident, but not necessarily for all purposes. For example, until you have been a resident of California for six months, California does not recognize Family Law jurisdiction over you. Similarly to qualify as a resident for University of California resident versus non-resident tuition you don't qualify just by showing up here and getting a CA address.

Read more
2/07/12, 3:55 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. Residency is defined as your physical presence, coupled with the intent to remain there indefinitely.

Read more
3/01/12, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now