Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I am living in this residential apartment comunity and part of their security system is to have all their tenants using keyfobs to gain entry to the building,to go up or down the elevators, the stairs, gym and club house. Recently oen of by neighbors informed methat the management accused him of writing someting on the inside of one of the evelvators and told him that they traced the use of his key fob to access that elevator nearat the time the writings appeared on the elevator's wall. This gave rise to my legal question that: Is it legal for the management of the building to track our every move such as when we come in or out of the garage, use the elevators use the comune areas for which we need to use the key fobs to giang access? Isn't this inavion of our privacy, and why the management did not informed us theycan track our every move and be able to retrace all of our steps when we moved in? I fell like my landlord placed a lowjack on me and knows exactly when I am home and when Iam not. Please help me understand the legality of all this!!!

Asked on 2/08/12, 12:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would think it is legal as there is only observation of you in public or common areas and not where you have an expectancy of privacy. It is no different than having cameras in place to protect you from criminal acts. They should have told you what they were doing but that failure does not make it illegal.

Read more
2/08/12, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now