Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If a man promises to pay life time support in exchange for companionship, not cohabitating, for 28 years, proof is copies of the monthly support checks and it is captured on videotape, can a person enforce the promise?

Asked on 6/17/13, 7:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patricia Meyer Patricia Meyer & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps... If someone relied to their detriment (ie gave up work or moved to a new location to fulfill the obligation of companionship) the promise may be enforceable under the theory of promissory estoppel. Caution the theory is equitable and requires you acted in good faith and its all about reliance on The promise and what you did or did not do because you had to fulfill the promise.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 7:59 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly not if the companionship involves sexual relations. Such a relationship would be considered "meretricious" and would be unenforceable pursuant to public policy and the criminal laws of this state.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 3:30 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I will add that contracts can be broken.... Lifetime unbreakable contract even if enforceable would be unrealistic to hold a party to

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now