Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Motion to Tax Costs

After a party has filed a Memorandum of Costs, how much time do you have to file a motion to tax costs?

Asked on 12/02/08, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Moerbeek The Law Offices of Stanley L Moerbeek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion to Tax Costs

Fifteen days unless the Memorandum of Costs was served by mail in which case you have twenty if the service by mail was mailed in California. See California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1700 for the specifics.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now