Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Motion to Tax Costs

After a party has filed a Memorandum of Costs, how much time do you have to file a motion to tax costs?

Asked on 12/02/08, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Moerbeek The Law Offices of Stanley L Moerbeek

Re: Motion to Tax Costs

Fifteen days unless the Memorandum of Costs was served by mail in which case you have twenty if the service by mail was mailed in California. See California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1700 for the specifics.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California