Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

We had to move from northern cal to southern cal to take care of my mother who is need of 24 hour care. For the past four years she has allowed a person to store his vehicle in her garage for a fee. After my mothers recent surgery we made arrangements to go back home and make arrangements to relocate. I contacted the person who has his vehicle in the garage on May 15 th and advised him he needed to move his vehicle out of the garage as we are going to need it for storage from an 1800" sq ft home. He acknowlwdged my request and stated he would start working on it. On May 21 or 22 I contacted him again and said we were on schedule to arrive on June 5th and he needed to remove his vehicle at that time, I informed him that we will need all the space and I didn't want his vehicle vehicle in there when I was moving the furniture in there because it would be close to his car and I wanted to avoid any accidents. He again acknowledged On June 4th my brother was visiting my mother and advised me that the car was not moved. I called the person on the 5th and advised we will be there that day and he needs to remove his vehicle as I have a uhaul truck full that needs the space and needs to be back the next day. He then stated he was in LA and he was having trouble finding a place to store the vehicle . And he couldn't move it and refused to move it. I advised him that he needed to get the vehicle out of there because I would have no choice but to stack the stuff around his vehicle and I was concerned about any accidental contact with his car, he still refused to move it or have someone move it for him. I advised that I would have to tow it out or push it out because of my concern. He stated " if you know what's is good for you , you won't touch my car. So I didn't and stacked the stuff around his vehicle. Well, a large piece of furniture got off balance on the dolly and made contact with his vehicle causing a small dent. What if anything am I liable for I advised him three times of my concerns and he refused to comply with my request Also he has not paid for the month of June so he knew he had to get out and to this day his vehicle is still there and he still has not paid anything

Asked on 6/07/13, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like y will have to pay for damage to the car. Also you will need to evict the car legally. I also have questions if you have a right to use the rest of the garage. Not sure what the terms of the storage agreement was.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now