Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I obtained a default judgment in CA. I mispelled one of the defendant's names. I am trying to get a writ of execution, but the clerk wants me to misspell the name to match the default judgment. I am afraid that the bank won't levy with the misspelled name. What should I do?

Asked on 11/04/13, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reuqest the Court, by motion, to amend the judgment to the correct spelling.

Read more
11/04/13, 12:05 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will either have to do what Mr. Selik states, or you are going to have to file an amended pleading, which will open the default and you will have to start the clock over. I suggest trying Mr. Selik's method first.

Read more
11/05/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now