Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

if I (as the Plaintiff) mail a moving paper (Opposition to a Motion) to a defendant with (guaranteed) overnight delivery, does it still require 5 days for mail before it is considered served?

Asked on 2/08/12, 5:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You shouldn't be mailing (serving) your own documents. You should have a friend or relative do it. Overnight mail is considered served in two -- rather than five -- days.

Read more
2/08/12, 8:23 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are special rules for service of opposition and reply to motions. Neither the 5 nor two day rules apply. In addition, Mr. Cohen is correct - you cannot serve papers yourself. A proof of service signed by you is invalid because you are a party to the action.

Read more
2/08/12, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now