Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

what is a PROPER PERSONAL SERVE? If the person to be served says they cant be served because they have an atoorney, is that true? Can they still be served regardless?

Asked on 9/07/13, 8:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they can be served. In fact, they are required to be served unless the attorney agrees to accept service on that person's behalf through an acknowledgement of receipt.

Read more
9/07/13, 8:53 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're serving the summons and complaint (or plaintiff's claim in a small claims suit) after initiating a new lawsuit, then Mr. Roach is correct. If the lawsuit already has been filed and you're attempting to serve interrogatories, for example, then you should serve the attorney. More likely, though, you're talking about a new lawsuit.

Read more
9/07/13, 10:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now