Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Any referrals for a good, yet reasonably priced attorney in East Bay, CA?

Asked on 1/16/10, 9:10 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I handle cases in Alameda. What is your situation?

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

danielbakondi@yahoo.com

415-450-0424

IMPORTANT NOTICE: No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
1/21/10, 10:22 pm
George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to tell us what type of case it is. There are some very good attorney who have taken retirement but still do some work, and because of low ovehead charge less money. Look through the answers on this site as to cases or issues similar to yours and contact they attorneys directly whose answers you felt were very good. Go to other legal answer web sites and do the same thing Remember that if the attorney has a very impressive Office in a great location, some one has to pay for those expenses. But sometimes you want a "name" attorney to force the other side to settle for a larger amount.

Read more
1/21/10, 10:28 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My main office is in Walnut Creek, I also have an office in Oakland. Without knowing the nature of your legal needs I can't say if I handle the area of the law you need help with, but I have been a civil litigation and trial lawyer for over 20 years, and have handled most types of litigation matter in my career. My hourly rates are generally a little lower than most experienced attorneys because I maintain a very low overhead, and I do take contingency and hybrid part-contingency/reduced-hourly cases to limit clients' out-of-pocket expense.

Read more
1/22/10, 10:11 am
Cathy Cowin Law Offices of Cathy Cowin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have taken cases in the Bay Area previously and I believe my rates are a lower than most of the Bay Area firms. My website at cowinlawfirm.com describes the types of cases I have experience handling.

Read more
1/22/10, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now