Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I was served a subpoena to be deposed for a civil case in which a friend of mine died behind the wheel of a work truck and damaged some cars on a car lot. I am not a party in the case. Am I allowed my own attorney at the deposition? If not, are there questions I may refuse to answer to protect my own privacy?

Asked on 9/10/13, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may hire your own attorney to represent you at the deposition and protect your interests.

Read more
9/10/13, 8:34 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to your own attorney, and there are questions you do not have to answer, though in that context not many. However, you will not know what they are without an attorney.

Read more
9/10/13, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now