Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I signed a non cancellable commercial equipment lease. My business closed before the equipment was delivered. Am I obligated to continue the lease?

Asked on 5/11/12, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends. Was the business a corporation? A sole proprietorship? Something else? What was your role there? (Were you the owner, an officer, a director, an employee, etc.) Why did the business close? If it was a corporation that you owned, did you mingle its funds with yours? You haven't given us enough facts to answer the question.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/12, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now