Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My son in law has been sued by a client. He established a residence separate from his wife just prior to the lawsuit having been filed, claiming the separation will protect her share of their assets. This is a physical separation, not a legal separation. Is it true that this will protect her share of their assets in California, which is a community property state?

Asked on 10/01/13, 8:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I see no way that the separation will protect the wife's community property interest from any judgment that may be entered against the husband.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:59 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 9:40 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your son and his wife managed not to form a community when they married, their rights and liabilities to the community are still in place.

If the separation is intended to be permanent, then I believe your son and his wife both started to accrue separate property when he moved out. (If they decided to make it permanent later, then that is when they started to accrue separate property instead of community property.) But things that belonged to the community before the separation remain community property now, and will stay that way until the marriage has ended. That means each spouse's share of the community is still vulnerable to claims against the other.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now