Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What is the statute of limitations for a personal loan with no promissary note in california?

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:13 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Breach of written contract is 4 years from date of breach; breach of oral contract is 2 years from date of breach.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 9:54 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is oral, then it would be 2 years. But don't assume that it is oral just because there is no promissory note. Some cases have interpreted things like email agreements to be written agreements.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 10:36 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Ms. Karila and Mr. Roach. Note that the limitations period began at the time of the breach, not at the time of the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now