Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Is there a time limit on suppression of evidence for an illegal traffic stop

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This should be posted in the criminal law category, not the civil category. Motions to Suppresss in California generally must conform to the guidelines set forth in Penal Code section 1538.5. http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/1538.5.html

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 10:20 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yeah, your motion must be before trial starts.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now