Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Timeline for filing Response to a Motion

...and timeline for Service of the Response?

Is it 5 days? or 7 days before the Court Date? Does weekends count? Business days?

Asked on 5/27/08, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Timeline for filing Response to a Motion

At least 9 court days before the hearing date, not counting the hearing date. See Code of Civil Procedure section 1005 and Rule 3.1300(a) of the California Rules of Court.

Read more
5/27/08, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now