Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I am currently on unemployment after being laid off. My unemployment benefits recently ran out and while speaking with the the unemployment department to determine if I am eligible for an extension, I learned that the company I was laid off by (located in California) reported that I earned wages from them in 2013 in Illinois (the state I currently live in). This is fraudulent, as they are in California. I believe they reported something fraudulent in order to not pay my unemployment benefits.

Is there anything that can be done?

Asked on 8/07/13, 9:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is probably the wrong category for this. You picked this thinking that you can sue them, but there is actually an administrative procedure set up to appeal the denial of unemployment benefits with California's EDD.

I suggest that you repost your question in labor and employment law, where lawyers who specialize in that area of law will be able to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 11:48 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, contact EDD ion writing and report the facts and request correction.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now