Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Verbel agreement for $10,000 to ex boyfriend in 2007 would it still be good to go after him for

Asked on 4/17/12, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if he defaults, or represents himself and does not have an attorney. Verbal contracts are governed by a 2 year statute of limitations in California. The statute begins running when the contract is breached. I'm not sure what the exact payment terms were, but I hope that you have some proof, other than the verbal part.

Read more
4/21/12, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now