Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

Can I file a lawsuit against Kaiser Permanenter for giving the wrong diagnosis and finding out I had gallbladder stones ready to burst a year later?

Asked on 1/13/12, 8:23 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nope. You signed up for Kaiser, you agreed to Arbitration. Good luck with that.

Read more
1/13/12, 8:29 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, check your contract with Kaiser and almost guaranteed it'll show an agreement to go to binding arbitration.

Second, I don't exactly understand what your damages are. Sure, you can sue for wrong diagnosis. But, what damages did you actually suffer here? If you can't show real damages, your perceived fear that your gallstones would burst a year later is not going to work here. Why you ask? You just found out the problem and you have a year to fix it. No harm no foul! Good luck.

Read more
1/14/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now