Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

missed medical appointment fee

I had an appt with a pediatrician. I was running late by 15 minutes. We called, they said come on in. We got there 20 minutes after the appt and were told the doc had left for the day and to reschedule. One month later we got a bill for a ''missed appt''. This definition of missed appointment, eg 20 minutes late, was not posted anywhere in office. Is this legal or ethical?

Asked on 8/07/07, 2:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: missed medical appointment fee

What's unfair about it? I would have charged you. Professionals like doctors and lawyers are in the business of selling their time. If you had rescheduled 24 hours in advance, the doc could have arranged to see someone else. If he saw you late, he would have had to delay the next patient to give you his full attention (you would not want to be rushed through your appointment). Next time show up on time.

Read more
8/07/07, 2:27 am
H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: missed medical appointment fee

If there was no notice or contractual agreement you signed regarding missed appointments, you are not bound to this fee policy. You should challenge and send a validation of debt letter.

Read more
8/07/07, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now