Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

How do I protect myself if my health care provider lost a semen sample that I provided to them. They claim they source out to a second party laboratory for additional testing on the semen sample and informed me that my sample was lost in transit. I'm worried that my semen sample could be used by somebody else for reproduction purposes or could implement me on a crime I did not do.

thank you for your help

Asked on 8/21/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a legal question. If the sample wasn't frozen its unlikely to ever be "used" for reproduction purposes. About worrying about being framed this is quite ridiculous unless you already have some reason to suspect you're going to be implicated in a crime.

Read more
8/23/13, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now