Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My appeal was remanded to IJ, I missed my hearing in Dec 3rd 2013 and did not receive any notice. I got married in Nov 3rd 2012. I filed my I130 in May 2013 and waiting for its approval.

My only worry is, would that be possible that IJ ordered my deportation? If yes, can I get stay of deportation order?



Asked on 10/02/13, 12:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not appear for your hearing, most likely you have a deportation order against you which you need to deal with. Your marriage case will not be approved until you fix your deputation issue.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now