Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my boyfriend has a visa and a visitors permit. He overstayed and got a high school diploma and a drivers license. he is living back in tijuana now but he wants a student visa (an M visa) to study at a vocational school for 9 months, what is the best way to go about that?

Asked on 9/10/13, 10:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

He needs a consultation with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 9:24 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

Generally, if a person overstays their admission period for 180-364 days, they are barred from re-entering the U.S. for 3 years. An overstay of 365 days or more bars them for 10 years.

He should have an experienced immigration attorney review the facts of his case, to see if he is even eligible for admission to the United States at this point.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 2:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California