Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I want to go to see my boyfrind, who is doing an internship there untill the end of November.I will be doing my interview in Netherlands that it is not my home country. I study here as an exchange student since september 2013 untill june 2014. I have already bought my round trip ticket and I will be staying to a hotel as my boyfrind is sharing house with other students and we want more privacy. I will be staying there 10 days and I have the round trip flight bought and the hotel reserved. Since I won t stay in his house and have the flight paid and I am an Erasmus student here in Netherlands, what are my chances to get the Visa?

Asked on 9/28/13, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I apologize, but I need more clarification.

In what country is your boyfriend doing an internship?

What type of interview are you attending in the Netherlands? A visa interview? If so, is this interview with the U.S. Consulate or another country's Consulate? What type of visa are you applying for?

Thank you.

Read more
9/30/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now