Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am a Canadian who is getting a letter from a U.S. employer for TN Status. The employer wants to know if an hourly wage can be put in the letter instead of an annual or monthly salary, and whether he has to specify the number of hours to be worked if he puts an hourly wage. I know part-time is alright, so I suspect we will put the hourly rate and state part time. I suppose he can't predict the hours I will be working. Does anyone know if this is alright?

Asked on 8/11/09, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Nachman Nachman & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is alright to put the wage on an hourly basis.

The TN contemplates W-2 salary to the individual being paid by the TN Petitioner (U.S. Employer).

For more information you can visit our website at www.visaserve.com.

Read more
8/12/09, 2:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now