Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm a US Citizen filing I 130 for my son.

My son latest re-entry to US was on March 2012 , I have his I-94 details

My son changed his job in June 2013 and in his I129 the I-94 number is the same

My question is which date should i mention in PartC question 14

"Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on Form I-94 or I95"

Should i mention the date that he has in his passport I-94 slip


Should i mention the date that is printed on his I129 , the visa validity date

Appreciate your time in reading & answering this post

Thank you

Asked on 7/04/13, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The validity date on the most recent I-129 approval notice would be the validity period of his current immigration status, since it was applied for after his last entry & presumably has a later date of expiration than the date he was originally admitted until.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now