Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm a US Citizen filing I 130 for my son.

My son latest re-entry to US was on March 2012 , I have his I-94 details

My son changed his job in June 2013 and in his I129 the I-94 number is the same

My question is which date should i mention in PartC question 14

"Date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on Form I-94 or I95"

Should i mention the date that he has in his passport I-94 slip

or

Should i mention the date that is printed on his I129 , the visa validity date

Appreciate your time in reading & answering this post

Thank you

Asked on 7/04/13, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The validity date on the most recent I-129 approval notice would be the validity period of his current immigration status, since it was applied for after his last entry & presumably has a later date of expiration than the date he was originally admitted until.

Read more
7/07/13, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now