Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my daughter is a dual citizen in usa and philippines she went to philippines nov 2012 when shes only 6months old accompanied by my friend,now i want to bring her (1 year old)back here in the usa and she will be travelling with a family friend.what are the documents that i need to give my friend cause she is concern they might asked her in the immigration, please give me detailed advice if you dont mind.thanks..im a single parent and im here in usa

Asked on 5/07/13, 10:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your daughter is a U.S. citizen, then she will need her U.S. passport. A child can only obtain a U.S. passport by applying in person. If she does not have one, either you or her father will need to accompany her to the U.S. Consulate in Manila to obtain one. Without a U.S. passport, the United States will not admit her as a U.S. citizen.

However, if she is not traveling with a parent, the U.S. government will probably have some concern over possible child abduction. Your friend should bring sworn & notarized affidavits from both you & the child's biological father, attesting to your authorization of the friend bringing the child into the United States.

Another good idea is to contact the U.S. Consulate in Manila & get their thoughts on the matter.

Read more
5/09/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now