Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My EAD status has been expired for over a year and i am renewing my status as being married. Will this make the process easier than from when i first started?

Asked on 8/04/12, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are referring to obtaining your new EAD, then the answer is "no". The process of obtaining an EAD with your I-485 filing will be processed the same, regardless of whether or not you had an EAD through F-1 status or some other means of eligibility previously.

If you have questions regarding obtaining U.S. permanent residency through marriage, I would need to know more about your prior &/or current immigration status.

Please feel free to contact me if you need further assistance.

Thank you.

Read more
8/04/12, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now