Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I have a Greencard (EB 1A) and have to leave the country for work. To my knowledge the 5 year period until one can apply for citizenship would start all over with every exit of the country. If I file a N-470 - would that prevent me from the 5-year period starting all over again? Do I also have to file a I-131?

Thank you tons!

Asked on 8/20/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you are a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident, you do not need Advance Parole to leave the country. In addition, you only should apply for a Re-entry Permit if you plan on being outside the country for 6 months or more.

You are incorrect regarding the continuous physical presence calculation re-starting upon each departure. All cumulative time spent both inside & outside the U.S, are considered during the 5 year period, prior to filling for Naturalization. You must be residing in the U.S. for a minimum of 2.5 out of the 5 year period prior to filing.

Read more
8/20/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now