California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/20/13, 10:16 am

I have a Greencard (EB 1A) and have to leave the country for work. To my knowledge the 5 year period until one can apply for citizenship would start all over with every exit of the country. If I file a N-470 - would that prevent me from the 5-year period starting all over again? Do I also have to file a I-131?

Thank you tons!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search