Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I have a Greencard (EB 1A) and have to leave the country for work. To my knowledge the 5 year period until one can apply for citizenship would start all over with every exit of the country. If I file a N-470 - would that prevent me from the 5-year period starting all over again? Do I also have to file a I-131?

Thank you tons!

Asked on 8/20/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you are a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident, you do not need Advance Parole to leave the country. In addition, you only should apply for a Re-entry Permit if you plan on being outside the country for 6 months or more.

You are incorrect regarding the continuous physical presence calculation re-starting upon each departure. All cumulative time spent both inside & outside the U.S, are considered during the 5 year period, prior to filling for Naturalization. You must be residing in the U.S. for a minimum of 2.5 out of the 5 year period prior to filing.

Read more
8/20/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now